Rajasthan NEET UG 2026 Round 1 Seat Allotment Result: Government MBBS Closing Rank at AIR 14,220 (589 Marks)
The Rajasthan NEET UG 2026 Round 1 seat allotment result was declared on August 29, 2026 (revised from August 22) at ug.neetrajasthan.com. The General category government-fee MBBS closing rank was AIR 14,220 (589 marks) for boys and AIR 13,956 (589 marks) for girls. Allotted candidates must report at SMS Medical College, Jaipur, between August 30 and September 5, 2026.
Result at a Glance
|
Conducting body |
NEET UG Medical & Dental Admission/Counselling Board, Rajasthan (Office of the Chairman, SMS Medical College, Jaipur) |
|
Official portal |
ug.neetrajasthan.com |
|
Result declared |
August 29, 2026 (revised from August 22) |
|
General govt.-fee MBBS closing rank |
AIR 14,220 · 589 marks (Boys) |
|
Allotment letter print deadline |
September 5, 2026 |
|
Reporting venue |
Academic Block, SMS Medical College, Jaipur |
|
Reporting window |
August 30 – September 5, 2026 |
|
Quota covered |
85% Rajasthan state quota (MBBS, BDS: government, Raj-MES and management-fee seats) |
For the full registration-to-reporting process, see our Rajasthan NEET UG Counselling 2026 registration and schedule guide.
The Rajasthan NEET UG 2026 Round 1 Seat Allotment Result gives medical and dental aspirants their first hard data point on this year’s admission trend across government and Rajasthan Medical Education Society (Raj-MES) colleges. This piece breaks down the category-wise closing ranks for government-fee MBBS, management-fee MBBS, and BDS seats, compares Rajasthan’s numbers against the central NEET UG (MCC) Round 1 result, and lays out exactly what allotted candidates need to do next.
Rajasthan NEET UG 2026 Round 1: Government MBBS Closing Rank
The closing rank for government-fee MBBS seats in government and Raj-MES colleges, category-wise:
|
Category |
Closing Rank (AIR) |
NEET UG Score |
|---|---|---|
|
General Boys |
14,220 |
589 |
|
General Girls |
13,956 |
589 |
|
OBC Boys |
14,412 |
588 |
|
OBC Girls |
14,349 |
588 |
|
EWS Boys |
16,083 |
584 |
|
EWS Girls |
16,186 |
584 |
|
MBC Boys |
21,222 |
574 |
|
MBC Girls |
22,534 |
572 |
|
SC Boys |
75,230 |
512 |
|
SC Girls |
76,486 |
511 |
|
ST Boys (Non-Tribal) |
79,028 |
509 |
|
ST Girls (Non-Tribal) |
83,919 |
505 |
|
ST Boys (Tribal Area) |
2,59,741 |
406 |
|
ST Girls (Tribal Area) |
2,58,116 |
406 |
Source: Rajasthan NEET UG Medical & Dental Admission/Counselling Board, Round 1 Provisional Seat Allotment Result, ug.neetrajasthan.com.
General category candidates needed around 589 marks for a government-fee MBBS seat in Round 1. Closing scores varied significantly for reserved categories based on eligibility and seat availability.
Rajasthan vs Central NEET UG Counselling: Closing Rank Comparison
Round 1 data invites a natural comparison with the first round of central NEET UG (MCC) counselling.
|
Closing Rank (AIR) |
NEET UG Score |
|
|---|---|---|
|
Central (AIQ) counselling, Round 1 |
22,342 |
572 |
|
Rajasthan state quota, Round 1 (General Boys) |
14,220 |
589 |
This is a gap of roughly 8,122 ranks and 17 marks. Rajasthan’s state-quota closing rank sat tighter than the central counselling closing rank in Round 1.
Candidates should not treat these as directly comparable cutoffs: state and central counselling draw from different seat pools, eligibility conditions, reservation rules and participating institutions.
Rajasthan NEET 2026 Government MBBS Admission Trend
Competition for government-fee MBBS seats in Rajasthan remains high, and college preference shaped the outcome as much as rank did.
- Sawai Man Singh Medical College (SMS Medical College), Jaipur continued to draw the strongest preference from candidates.
- Comparatively fewer preferences went to some newer or geographically distant colleges, including Government Medical College, Jaisalmer.
Choice-list order can materially change a candidate’s outcome. Build it deliberately rather than by college name recognition alone.
NRI Category Closing Rank in Rajasthan NEET UG 2026
The NRI category shows a very different admission pattern:
|
NRI Category |
Closing Rank (AIR) |
NEET UG Score |
|---|---|---|
|
NRI candidates from Rajasthan |
10,39,206 |
205 |
|
NRI candidates from other states |
9,96,205 |
213 |
Source: ug.neetrajasthan.com. Interpret against the specific NRI eligibility criteria and seat category applicable to the candidate.
Rajasthan NEET UG 2026 Management-Fee MBBS Closing Rank
|
Category |
Closing Rank (AIR) |
NEET UG Score |
|---|---|---|
|
General Boys |
51,035 |
534 |
|
General Girls |
50,610 |
535 |
|
OBC Boys |
52,672 |
533 |
|
OBC Girls |
52,622 |
533 |
|
EWS Boys |
63,056 |
522 |
|
EWS Girls |
64,913 |
521 |
|
MBC Boys |
66,912 |
519 |
|
MBC Girls |
90,078 |
500 |
|
SC Boys |
3,05,417 |
387 |
|
SC Girls |
3,07,268 |
387 |
|
ST Boys (Non-Tribal) |
2,35,211 |
416 |
|
ST Girls (Non-Tribal) |
2,46,139 |
411 |
|
ST Boys (Tribal Area) |
11,50,300 |
185 |
|
ST Girls (Tribal Area) |
10,88,174 |
195 |
Source: ug.neetrajasthan.com.
For General category candidates, the closing score was around 534–535 marks, considerably lower than the government-fee MBBS closing score. Understanding seat type and fee structure before choice-filling matters as much as understanding rank.
Rajasthan NEET UG 2026 BDS Closing Rank
Government-Fee BDS Closing Rank
|
Category |
Closing Rank (AIR) |
NEET UG Score |
|---|---|---|
|
General Boys |
41,492 |
546 |
|
General Girls |
38,157 |
549 |
|
OBC Boys |
46,041 |
540 |
|
EWS Boys |
46,482 |
539 |
|
EWS Girls |
42,575 |
544 |
|
MBC Boys |
54,349 |
531 |
|
MBC Girls |
52,535 |
533 |
|
SC Boys |
1,68,984 |
449 |
|
SC Girls |
1,59,496 |
454 |
|
ST Boys (Non-Tribal) |
1,81,739 |
442 |
|
ST Girls (Non-Tribal) |
1,87,809 |
442 |
|
ST Boys (Tribal Area) |
3,19,761 |
382 |
|
ST Girls (Tribal Area) |
3,95,431 |
356 |
Source: ug.neetrajasthan.com.
The General category closing score was 546 marks for boys and 549 marks for girls. Candidates who miss their preferred MBBS seat can weigh BDS and other available options against their broader career goals.
What Should Candidates Do After Round 1 Seat Allotment?
Getting an allotment is one stage, not the finish line. Complete these steps inside the prescribed window.
1. Download the Allotment Letter
Log in with your registered credentials and download the Round 1 allotment letter. It can be generated and printed until September 5, 2026. Keep multiple copies.
2. Pay the Required Tuition Fee
Complete the applicable first-year tuition fee payment online within the deadline and save the receipt for reporting day.
3. Report to the Allotted College
Report for admission and document verification within the deadline at the Academic Block, SMS Medical College, Jaipur, with the required documents.
4. Carry the Required Documents
- NEET UG 2026 Scorecard and Admit Card
- College Allotment Letter
- Rajasthan NEET UG Counselling Application Form
- Class 10 and Class 12 Marksheets
- Eligibility Certificate and Transfer Certificate
- Valid Photo ID
- Caste / Sub-category Certificate (where applicable)
- Domicile Certificate
- NRI Documents (where applicable)
- PwD / EWS Certificate (where applicable)
- Defence/Martyr Category Documents (where applicable)
- Migration Certificate
- Required Bond Documents
- Passport-size Photographs, plus the specified number of self-attested photocopies
What If You’re Not Satisfied With Your Round 1 Seat?
Check the applicable free exit and subsequent-round rules carefully before deciding. Depending on the counselling rules and the option you select, you may be able to participate in later rounds. If you’re satisfied with your allotted seat, complete admission and acceptance formalities within the deadline instead.
Don’t decide on college name or closing rank alone. Weigh rank, category, domicile, fee structure, college preference and the rounds still ahead.
Rajasthan NEET UG 2026 Round 1: Key Takeaways
- General category government-fee MBBS closing rank: AIR 14,220 at 589 marks (Boys); AIR 13,956 at 589 marks (Girls).
- OBC closing scores: ~588 marks. EWS: ~584 marks. MBC: 572–574 marks. SC: ~511–512 marks.
- ST closing scores vary considerably by area/category classification.
- Government-fee MBBS seats were markedly more competitive than management-fee seats.
- General category management-fee MBBS closing score: ~534–535 marks.
- General category government-fee BDS closing score: 546–549 marks.
- Rajasthan’s Round 1 state-quota closing rank (589 marks) sat tighter than the central AIQ Round 1 closing rank (572 marks).
- Complete fee payment, document verification and reporting formalities within the prescribed window; missing it risks forfeiture.
Frequently Asked Questions
Has the Rajasthan NEET UG 2026 Round 1 seat allotment result been released? Yes, declared on August 29, 2026 (revised from the originally notified August 22 date) at ug.neetrajasthan.com.
What was the Rajasthan government MBBS closing rank in Round 1? AIR 14,220 at 589 marks for General Boys; AIR 13,956 at 589 marks for General Girls.
What was the General category MBBS cutoff in Rajasthan in Round 1? 589 marks for government-fee MBBS seats.
What was the OBC closing score for government MBBS seats? 588 marks for both boys and girls, at closing ranks of AIR 14,412 and AIR 14,349 respectively.
What was the EWS closing score? 584 marks.
What was the management-fee MBBS closing score? Around 534–535 marks for General category candidates, notably lower than the government-fee cutoff.
What was the Rajasthan government BDS closing score? 546 marks for General category boys, 549 marks for girls.
Can I participate in another round if I’m not satisfied with my Round 1 seat? Possibly, depending on the option selected. Check the official free-exit, retention and subsequent-round rules before deciding.
What documents are required at reporting? NEET scorecard, admit card, allotment letter, counselling application form, Class 10 and 12 marksheets, photo ID, domicile/caste certificates where applicable, photographs and category-specific documents.
Where do candidates report after Round 1 allotment? The Academic Block, SMS Medical College, Jaipur, within the notified reporting window (August 30 – September 5, 2026).
Should candidates rely only on Round 1 closing ranks for future planning? No. Closing ranks are indicators, not guarantees. Later rounds shift with seat vacancies, category-wise movement and candidate withdrawals.
How Gurukripa Career Institute Can Help NEET Aspirants
Counselling outcomes depend on rank, score, category, domicile, seat type, college preference and seat availability. Reading them correctly is its own skill, separate from cracking the exam itself.
For students whose Round 1 result puts a seat out of reach this cycle, Gurukripa Career Institute runs a structured NEET UG dropper/repeater program built specifically around what changes for NEET 2027, including the shift to CBT mode. It’s backed by Gurukripa’s 14,760+ NEET selections track record, including back-to-back NEET AIR 1 in 2024 and 2025, the kind of consistent outcome worth checking against Gurukripa’s NEET UG 2026 results directly.
Explore the NEET 2027 Dropper Batch →
Always verify the latest counselling rules, seat matrix, fee details and deadlines through the official counselling authority before making a final admission decision.
Final Words
With a 589-mark closing score for General category government-fee MBBS seats, competition for Rajasthan’s government medical colleges stayed strong in Round 1. Management-fee MBBS and BDS seats remain live options for candidates outside that band.
Avoid deciding on marks alone. A deliberate choice-filling strategy, clear-eyed category-wise eligibility reading, and awareness of fee structures will do more for your outcome than chasing a single closing-rank number.
Verify all deadlines, fees, reporting requirements, seat matrices and counselling rules against the latest official Rajasthan NEET UG counselling notifications at ug.neetrajasthan.com before acting.